Drive Rail Assembly

Drive Rail Parts Required

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

QTY.

REV-41-1762

45MM X 15MM C CHANNEL - 408MM

2

REV-41-1687

U CHANNEL ENDCAP

2

REV-41-1492

M3 STANDOFF - 40MM

8

REV-41-1702

TENSIONING BUSHING - 39MM

8

REV-41-1359

M3 X 8MM HEX CAP SCREWS - 100 PACK

1

REV-41-1361

M3 NYLOC NUTS - 100 PACK

1

ASSEMBILIES

ASSEMBLY 1

SINGLE SPROCKET ASSEMBLY

1

ASSEMBLY 2

DOUBLE SPROCKET ASSEMBLY

1

ASSEMBLY 3

DRIVE SHAFT ASSEMBLY

1

ASSEMBLY 4

ULTRAPLANETARY ASSEMBLY

1

ASSEMBLY 5

56 LINK #25 CHAIN LOOP

1

Drive Rail Assembly Steps

Place M3 Screws and M3 Lock Nuts in the correct locations. Tighten until nuts are snug.

Note: The Output Cartridge of the UltraPlanetary Gearbox lines up with the fourth large (9mm) hole from the end of the C Channel.

Attach a U Channel End Cap to the Motor end of the C Channel. Add three Hex Cap Screws to hold it in place. Tighten the Hex Cap Screws.

Attach a U Channel End Cap to the other end of the C Channel. Add three Hex Cap Screws to hold it in place. Tighten the Hex Cap Screws.

Align the Hex of the shaft with the UltraPlanetary Gearbox. Insert the Drive Shaft Assembly into the UltraPlanetary Female Hex output.

Remove the Shaft Collar, Omni Wheel, and one Through Bore Bearing – Short from the Drive Shaft Assembly.

Remove the Shaft Collar from the Single Sprocket Assembly. Set aside for use later.

Remove the Shaft Collar from the end of the Double Sprocket Assembly. Set aside for use later.

Insert the Double Sprocket Assembly, short end towards the Motor, into the thirteenth large (9mm) hole from an End Cap.

Add a Shaft Collar to the end of the shaft. Tighten down the set screw.

Insert the Single Sprocket Assembly, sprocket side toward the motor, into the fourth large hole from the non-Motor End Cap.

Add a Shaft Collar to the end of the shaft. Tighten down the set screw.

Add four M3 Standoffs - 40MM along the C Channel for chain tension with M3 Hex Cap Screws. Add Tension Bushings onto each Standoff

Note: See the next step for locations.

Tighten down the Hex Cap screws once the Standoffs are in the correct locations towards the bottom of the slotted holes.

Note: Screws should be tightened just enough to hold the standoffs in place. Chain tension is adjusted later in the drive rail construction.

Add the 56 Link Chain Loop to the Sprockets.

Note: Keeping the Standoffs with Tensioning Bushings loose can help getting the chain loops on the Drive Rails.

Take a 45mm X 15mm C Channel – 408mm and seat the large holes on the bearings on each shaft.

Note: Make sure the bearings are square and the Channel End Cap holes line up.

Take ten Hex Cap Screws and secure the 45mm X 15mm C Channel – 408mm to the rest of the assembly. Screw into the End Caps and the Standoffs to keep the chain tensioned.

DRIVE RAIL ASSEMBLY COMPLETE

Repeat this step until you have two Drive Rail Assemblies.

You may need to go tension the chain on the drive rail. To do so, adjust the tensioning bushing up or down the slot they are fastened in to get the correct tension. See the Chain Tension section for guidance.