Search…
Assembly Instructions
The REV Robotics UltraPlanetary standard configuration comes with the gearbox deconstructed allowing for the user to modify the total reduction needed for the application. Each cartridge is pre-assembled and lubricated allowing for easier customization. Below are steps for assembling a three stage, nominally 54:1 reduction, gearbox. For specifics on final gear reductions are in Cartridge Details.

Hardware Kit Information

The UltraPlanetary Hardware Kit comes with four different lengths of M3 socket head bolts and one length M3 button head bolts for assembling the gearbox. Different lengths of socket head bolts are needed to complete the assembly depending on the number of cartridges chosen. See the table below for more information.
Assembly Type
Hardware Size
Head Type
550 Motor Plate (required for all configurations)
M3x8mm
Button
Output Only
M3x10mm
Socket
1 Cartridge and Output
M3x20mm
Socket
2 Cartridges and Output
M3x30mm
Socket
3 Cartridges and Output
M3x40mm
Socket
5mm Hex Shaft Mounting
M3x6mm
Set
The M3x6mm Set Screw is used to mount 5mm Hex Shaft in the Female Output. This is not needed if a wheel, gear, sprocket, or pulley is face-mounted to the output.

Three Stage Assembly

For a Three Stage Assembly you will need all of the parts in the UltraPlanetary Gearbox Kit and a 2mm Allen Wrench.
Take the UltraPlanetary Mounting Plate and press it against the motor with pinion.
Take the two M3 x 8mm Button head screws and insert them into the mounting plate. Tighten the mounting plate to the motor.
Take the 5:1 Cartridge and place it onto the input pinon.
Note: Placing a finger on the output of the Cartridge helps for placement.
Repeat the above step with the 4:1 Cartridge and place it onto the output of the 5:1 cartridge.
Note: Placing a finger on the output of the Cartridge helps for placement.
Repeat the above step with the 3:1 Cartridge and place it onto the output of the 4:1 cartridge.
Note: Placing a finger on the output of the Cartridge helps for placement.
Take the Output Cartridge and place it onto the output of the 3:1 Cartridge.
Note: Placing a finger on the output of the Cartridge helps for placement.
Take 6 of the M3 x 40mm screws and insert them into the outer recessed ring of the UltraPlanetary Gearbox.
UltraPlanetary Gearbox assembly is complete and ready for mounting and shaft selection.
Note: If using a 5mm Hex Shaft a M3 Set

Output Mounting Options

The Output Cartridge of the UltraPlanetary Gearbox allows for two different methods of powering motion by either attaching any length of 5mm hex shaft or attaching a sprocket, gear, pulley, or wheel to the motion pattern on the Output Cartridge. For adding a shaft on the UltraPlanetary Gearbox just loosen the set screw, slide in a hex shaft, and tighten the set screw.
REV wheels, sprockets, and gears all have the motion pattern on them. To attach a REV wheel, sprocket, or gear, line up the motion profile and add M3 hardware to bolt it into place.
When attaching Motion Components directly to UltraPlanetary Output do not insert the M3 set screw into the Female 5mm Hex Output.
Last modified 8mo ago