Search…
⌃K

Arm Assemblies

Arm Assembly Parts Required

PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
15MM EXTRUSION - 420MM
1
15MM PLASTIC INSIDE CORNER BRACKET
11
15MM PLASTIC 120 DEGREE BRACKET
3
15MM METAL BENT SERVO BRACKET V2
1
SMART ROBOT SERVO
1
ALUMINUM SERVO HORN
1
M3 X 8MM HEX CAP SCREWS
8
M3 NYLOC NUTS
10
M3 X 16MM HEX CAP SCREWS
4
ASSEMBLIES
PRE-LOADED BENT SERVO BRACKET
1

Servo Claw Assembly

Attach the Servo to the Pre-Loaded Bent Servo Bracket using M3 x 8mm Screws and Nyloc Nuts. Tighten the Nylock Nuts until snug.
Attach two 120 Degree Brackets to each other using M3 x 16mm Screws and Nylock Nuts as show. Tight the Nylock Nuts until snug.
Attach the 120 Degree Bracket Assembly to the Aluminum Servo Horn using two M3 x 8mm Screws as shown. Tighten the screws until snug.
Note: The Aluminum Servo Horn is an orange aluminum, for this step it has been edit to grey so that the guides can be seen.
Attach the Servo Horn to the gear on the Servo.
Note: For this application the Servo Horn will just be placed onto the gear; in higher load applications the Servo Horn should be bolted to the Servo gear using a M3 Screw.
Servo Claw Assembly Complete.

Limit Switch Bumper Assembly

Attach two M3 x 8mm Screws to a 120 Degree Bracket as shown.
Attach an Inside Corner Bracket to the 120 Degree Bracket using two M3 x 16mm Screws and Nylon Nuts as shown. Tighten the Nylon Nuts until snug.
Limit Switch Bumper Assembly Complete.

Arm Assembly

Slide the Servo Claw Assembly onto a 15mm Extrusion - 420mm. Adjust to whatever position is preferred. Once adjusted secure the assembly to the Extrusion by tightening the Nylock Nuts until snug.
Slide the Limit Switch Assembly onto a 15mm Extrusion - 420mm. Adjust to whatever position is preferred. Once adjusted secure the assembly to the Extrusion by tightening the Nylock Nuts until snug.
Note: For now the positioning of the Limit Switch Bumper is flexible. After the Touch Sensor is attached, adjust the bumper so that it presses the button when the arm is all the way down.
Slide the Arm Extrusion onto the gear using the M3 Screws that were attached to the gear during the Gear Assembly steps. Adjust to whatever position is preferred. Once adjusted secure the assembly to the gear by tightening the Nylock Nuts until snug.
Arm Complete.