Search…
⌃K

Arm Gear Assemblies

Arm Gear Assembly Parts Required

SKU
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
5MM X 90MM HEX SHAFT
2
THROUGH BORE BEARING - LONG
2
SHAFT COLLAR
6
15MM SPACER
2
15MM BEARING PILLOW BLOCK
2
15MM METAL BENT CORE HEX MOTOR BRACKET V2
1
CORE HEX MOTOR
1
45 TOOTH PLASTIC GEAR
1
125 TOOTH PLASTIC GEAR
1
M3 X 8MM HEX CAP SCREWS
4
M3 NYLOC NUTS
8
M3 X 16MM HEX CAP SCREWS
2
ASSEMBLIES
PRE-LOADED BEARING PILLOW BLOCK
4
PRE-LOADED BENT CORE HEX MOTOR BRACKET
1

Core Hex Motor Assembly

Add a Shaft Collar flush to the end of the 5mm x 90mm Hex Shaft. Tighten the Shaft Collar.
Slide a Core Hex Motor onto the shaft.
Attach the Pre-Loaded Bent Core Hex Motor Bracket to the Core Hex Motor using four M3 x 8mm Screws.
Note: You may need to remove two of the preloaded screws in order to attach the bracket to the motor
Slide one 15mm Spacer, two Shaft Collars, and a 45 Tooth Plastic Gear onto the shaft in the order shown.
Adjust the Shaft Collars and Gear on the shaft so that the outer most Shaft Collar is flush with the end of the shaft.
Slide the Core Hex Motor Assembly down the Upright Extrusion as shown. The Bent Core Hex Motor Bracket will be on the same side of the Upright as the Battery Holder plate.
Note: The position of the bracket for now doesn't matter. Adjustments will be made in a later step to mesh the gears.

Gear Assembly

Attach to M3 x 16mm Screws to the 125 Tooth Plastic gear as shown in the image above.
Note: The screw placement in the image is a suggestion. Adjustment to the placement of the screws on the gear can be made at your discretion.
Slide the 125 Tooth Gear Assembly from step 1 onto a 5mm x 90mm Hex Shaft.
Note: The gear should sit close to the center of the shaft. Adjustments will be made in a later step.
Add three Shaft Collars onto the shaft as shown. Leave the shaft collars loose for now so adjustments can be made later.
Add two Through Bore Bearing - Long to the shaft as shown
Sit two Bearing Pillow Blocks onto the Through Bore Bearings as shown.
Slide the Bearing Pillow Blocks onto the Uprights. The upper edge of the Pillow Blocks should be flush with the top of the Extrusions. Tighten the Nylock Nuts on the Bearing Pillow Blocks.
Once the Bearing Pillow Blocks are secure adjust and tighten the Shaft Collars as shown.
Note: The two outermost Shaft Collars should be flush against the bearings, securing them to the Pillow Blocks. The innermost Shaft Collar should be supporting the gear.
Adjust the Core Hex Motor Assembly so that the 45 Tooth Gear is meshed with the 125 Tooth Gear as shown.
Once the Gears are meshed the Arm Gear Assembly is complete.