Search…
⌃K

Final Assembly

Final Assembly Parts Required

PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
M3 X 8MM HEX CAP SCREWS
2
M3 NYLOC NUTS
4
M3 X 16MM HEX CAP SCREWS
2
SWITCH CABLE AND BRACKET
1
12V SLIM BATTERY
1
REV CONTROL HUB
1
TOUCH SENSOR
1
JST PH 4-PIN SENSOR CABLE
4
JST VH 2-PIN MOTOR CABLE
4
36" PWM CABLE
1
HOOK AND LOOP FASTENER
2

Final Assembly

Attach the Control Hub to the Battery Holder Plate on the Uprights using two M3 x 16mm Screws and Nyloc Nuts. The Control Hub should be mounted to the plate using the third hole from the top of the plate as shown. Tighten the Nylock Nuts until snug.
Note: The Battery Holder Plate may need to be adjusted along the Uprights in order for the Hub to fit.
Use Hook and Loop Fastener to attach at 12V Slim Battery to the Battery Holder Plate on the 45 Degree Assembly.
Loosen the Shaft Collars on one of the Traction Wheel Assemblies and pull the wheel partially out of the Bearing Pillow Blocks as shown.
Slide a Touch Sensor, pre-loaded with M3 x 8mm Screws and Nylock Nuts, onto the Extrusion where the wheel was pulled out in the previous step. Adjust the Touch Sensor so that it is interacting with the Limit Switch Bumper on the arm.
Once the Touch Sensor is adjusted into place tighten the Nylock Nuts until snug.
Slide the Traction Wheel Assembly back into its proper place. Before tightening the Shaft Collars make sure that the gear on the wheel assembly is meshed with the gear on the 40:1 HD Hex Motor.
Slide the Switch into the Switch Mounting Bracket.
Pre-load the Switch Mounting Bracket with two M3 x 8mm Screws and Nylock Nuts.
Slide the down the upright on the opposite side from the Core Hex Motor, The switch will sit just above the 45 Degree Assembly
Connect the Control System to the Control Hub via the appropriate wires. For more information on wiring the robot in the REV Control System please visit the Cable and Connectors page and the Wiring Diagram page.
Class Bot Complete!
Last modified 9mo ago