Search…
⌃K

Drive Rail Assembly

Pulley Assembly Parts Required

PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
24 TOOTH GT2 3MM PITCH PULLEY
4

Pulley Assembly Steps

Take the two ends of the 24 Tooth GT2 3mm Pitch Pulley and fit them together.
Note: The pulley ends should be flush with each other.
Lock the pulley ends together using three of the screws that came with the pulleys.
PULLEY ASSEMBLY COMPELTE
Repeat this step until you have four completed Pulley Assemblies.

Drive Rail Parts Required

PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
45MM X 15MM C CHANNEL - 408MM
2
U CHANNEL ENDCAP
2
5MM HEX BEARING BLOCK
4
M3 X 8MM HEX CAP SCREWS
36
M3 NYLOC NUTS
8
5MM X 75MM HEX SHAFT
1
5MM X 90MM HEX SHAFT
2
3MM SPACER
6
SHAFT COLLAR
3
THROUGH BORE BEARING - SHORT
3
120 TOOTH GT2 3MM PITCH BELT
1
ASSEMBILIES
ULTRAPLANETARY ASSEMBLY
2
PULLEY ASSEMBLY
2

Drive Rail Assembly Steps

Attach an UltraPlanetary Assembly to a 45mm x 15mm C Channel - 408mm. Place M3 Screws and M3 Lock Nuts in the correct locations. Tighten until nuts are snug.
Note: The Output Cartridge of the UltraPlanetary Gearbox lines up with the fourth large (9mm) hole from the end of the C Channel.
Attach an UltraPlanetary Assembly to a 45mm x 15mm C Channel - 408mm. Place M3 Screws and M3 Lock Nuts in the correct locations. Tighten until nuts are snug.
Note: The Output Cartridge of the UltraPlanetary Gearbox lines up with the thirteenth large (9mm) hole from the end of the Channel.
Attach a Hex Bearing Block to a 45mm x 15mm C Channel - 408mm using M3 x 8mm Screws. Tighten until screws are snug.
Note: The Hex Bearing Block lines up with the Forth large (9mm) hole from the end of the Channel.
Attach a U Channel End Cap to the Motor end of the C Channel. Add three Hex Cap Screws to hold it in place. Tighten the Hex Cap Screws.
Attach a U Channel End Cap to the other end of the C Channel. Add three Hex Cap Screws to hold it in place. Tighten the Hex Cap Screws.
In the following section 5mm Hex Shafts will be placed on the Drive Rail. This is be doing to get correct spacing on the Shafts. However the Shafts will not be be secure until the end of the assembly and may come loose during the building process.
Add a 75mm Hex Shaft to the second motor on the Drive Rail.
Add a 90mm Hex Shafts to the first motor and the Hex Bearing Block
Add three 3mm Spacers the 75mm Hex Shaft that is on the second motor.
Add two 24 Tooth GT2 3mm Pitch Pulleys to the shaft on the second motor and the Hex Bearing Block Shaft.
Add Shaft Collars to all three Hex Shafts. Do not tighten any of the shaft collars.
Note: At this point nothing has been added to put space between the first motor and the Shaft Collar. This Shaft Collar can be adjusted after the second C Channel is placed. In general it is better to situate the shaft collar away from the motor to make adjustments easier.
Add Through Bore Bearings - Short to all three Hex Shafts.
Note: the smaller portion of the bearing faces away from the Shaft Collar.
Add 3mm Spacers to all three Hex Shafts.
Slide the 120 Tooth GT2 3mm Pitch Belt onto the Pulleys.
Note: The easiest way to add the Belt to the assembly is to remove either the second motor shaft or the Hex Bearing Block Shaft. Hook the Belt over both Pulleys so that the teeth of the Belt are meshed with the Pulley. Then replace the displace shaft to its original position.
Add Hex Bearing Blocks to all three shafts.
Note: The Hex Bearing Blocks will rotate on the shafts. This is fine but for the next step they need to be oriented as shown in the image.
Add a Channel – 408mm to close out the Drive Rail.
Note: Make sure the Bearing Blocks are square and the Channel End Cap holes line up.
Take eighteen 8mm Hex Cap Screws and secure the 45mm X 15mm C Channel – 408mm to the rest of the assembly. Screw into the End Caps and the Bearing Blocks to keep everything in place.
DRIVE RAIL ASSEMBLY COMPLETE
Adjust Shaft Collars and tighten set screws.
Repeat these steps until you have two Drive Rail Assemblies.