Search…
⌃K

External Robot Frame Assembly

External Robot Frame Assembly Parts Required

PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
15MM EXTRUSION - 225MM
2
15MM BEARING PILLOW BLOCK
4
15MM PLASTIC INSIDE CORNER BRACKET
4
ULTRAPLANETARY GEARBOX KIT & HD HEX MOTOR
2
45 TOOTH PLASTIC GEAR
2
M3 X 8MM HEX CAP SCREWS
10
M3 X 16MM HEX CAP SCREWS
6
JST PH 4-PIN SENSOR CABLE
2
JST VH 2-PIN MOTOR CABLE
2
ASSEMBLIES
PRE-LOADED INSIDE CORNER BRACKET
4
PRE-LOADED BEARING PILLOW BLOCK
4
ULTRAPLANETARY FLAT MOUNTING BRACKET
2
INTERNAL ROBOT FRAME ASSEMBLY
1
PARTS WITHIN THE ULTRAPLANETARY GEARBOX KIT
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
HD HEX MOTOR
1
ULTRAPLANETARY PINION GEAR (ON HD HEX MOTOR)
1
ULTRAPLANETARY MOUNTING PLATE
1
ULTRAPLANETARY CARTRIDGE 4:1
1
ULTRAPLANETARY CARTRIDGE 5:1
1
ULTRAPLANETARY OUTPUT STAGE
1
M3 X 30MM CAP HEAD SCREW
6
M3 X 8MM BUTTON HEAD SCREW
2

External Cross Member Assembly

Slide two Pre-Loaded Inside Corner Brackets into the slot of a 15mm Extrusion - 225mm. Align the outer corner of the bracket with the end of the Extrusion. Tighten the Nylock Nuts until snug.
Add two Pre-Loaded Bearing Pillow Blocks to the 15mm Extrusion, as shown. The edge of the Pillow Blocks should line up with the end of the Extrusion. Tighten the Nylock Nuts until snug.
External Cross Member Assembly Complete.
Repeat steps 1-2 until you have two External Cross Member Assemblies.

UltraPlanetary Assembly Steps

Attach the UltraPlanetary Mounting Plate to the HD Hex Motor using two 8mm Button Head Screws.
Note: Use the 2mm Allen Key to tighten these screws.
Seat the UltraPlanetary 5:1 Cartridge onto the input pinon.
Note: Placing a finger on the output of the 5:1 Cartridge and turning it helps for placement.
Seat the UltraPlanetary 4:1 Cartridge onto the UltraPlanetary 5:1 Cartridge.
Note: Placing a finger on the output of the 4:1 Cartridge and turning it helps for placement.
Seat the UltraPlanetary Output Stage onto the UltraPlanetary 4:1 Cartridge.
Note: Placing a finger on the output of the Output Cartridge and turning it helps for placement.
Insert six of the 30mm Cap Head Screws into the holes in the outer ring off the Output Cartridge.
Tighten these screws down until they are snug not tight using a 2.5mm allen wrench.
Note: The 30mm length is the 2nd longest screw provided with the UltraPlanetary Gearbox Kit.
Attach the Pre-Loaded UltraPlanetary Flat Mounting Bracket to the Output Cartridge using five M3 x 8mm Hex Head Screws. Tighten Screws until they are snug not tight.
Attach a 45 Tooth Plastic Gear to the Output Cartridge using three M3 16mm Hex Head Screws. Tighten Screws until they are snug not tight.
UltraPlanetary Assembly Complete.
Repeat steps steps until you have two UltraPlanetary Assemblies.
Set aside for later.

External Robot Frame Assembly

In the following steps two motor and cross member assemblies will be created, that that mirror each other but are not the exact same.
Add an UltraPlanetary Motor to the an External Cross Member by sliding the UltraPlanetary Flat Mounting Bracket through the Extrusion slot as shown. Adjust until the bracket is completely supported by the Extrusion. Tighten the Nylock Nuts until snug.
Note: going forward this will be known as the Right Motor and Cross Member Assembly.
Add an UltraPlanetary Motor to the an External Cross Member by sliding the UltraPlanetary Flat Mounting Bracket through the Extrusion slot as shown. Adjust until the bracket is completely supported by the Extrusion. Tighten the Nylock Nuts until snug.
Note: going forward this will be known as the Left Motor and Cross Member Assembly.
Attach the JST PH 4-Pin Sensor Cables and JST PH 2-Pin Motor Cables to the Motors before moving on to the next steps.
For more information on wiring the robot in the REV Control System please visit the Cable and Connectors page and the Wiring Diagram page.
Add the Right Motor and Cross Member Assembly to the Internal Robot Frame Assembly. The outer edge of the Motor and Cross Member Assembly should be flush with the ends of the of the Internal Robot Frame Extrusions. Once adjusted tighten the Nylock Nuts on the Inside Corner Brackets until snug.
Add the Left Motor and Cross Member Assembly to the Internal Robot Frame Assembly. The outer edge of the Motor and Cross Member Assembly should be flush with the ends of the of the Internal Robot Frame Extrusions. Once adjusted tighten the Nylock Nuts on the Inside Corner Brackets until snug.
External Robot Frame Complete.
Set aside for later.