Search…
⌃K

Drive Rail Assembly

Motor Pod Assembly

Motor Pod Assembly Parts Required

PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
UltraPlanetary Gearbox, Assembled with 20:1 Ratio
4
Ultra 90 Degree Gearbox
4
REV-41-2081
5mm Hex Shaft, 20mm
4
REV-41-2082
UltraPlanetary Face Mount Spacer
4
M3 x 40mm Socket Head Cap Screw
16

Motor Pod Assembly Steps

Ultra 90 Degree Gearbox Installation

Image
Description
Insert the 20mm long hex shaft into the output of the gearbox.
Place the Face Mount Spacer on the output of the the gearbox as shown.
Note: Line up the short edge of the spacer with a flat side of the UltraPlanetary gearbox body.
Rotate the hex shaft output so that it lines up with the hex input on the Ultra 90 Degree Gearbox.
Slide the two gearboxes together. Rotate the Ultra 90 Degree Gearbox until the spacer and gearbox body line up.
Insert the 4 mounting screws in the holes on the end of the Ultra 90 Degree Gearbox. Ensure that they line up with the holes in the spacer and the gearbox.
Tighten the 4 mounting screws hand-tight. Then alternate between slightly tightening screws diagonally across from each other in an X shaped pattern.
Note: Take care not to over tighten the mounting screws.

Drive Rail Assembly

Drive Rail Assembly Parts Required

Part Number
Description
QTY.
15mm Plastic 90 Degree Bracket - 8 Pack
1
15mm Spacer - 12 Pack
1
3mm Spacer - 16 Pack
1
Shaft Collars - 10 Pack
1
5mm x 90mm Hex Shaft - 4 Pack
1
M3 x 8mm Hex Cap Screws - 100 Pack
1
M3 x 6mm Hex Cap Screws - 50 Pack
1
M3 Nyloc Nuts - 100 Pack
1
45mm x 15mm C Channel - 408mm
4
75mm Mecanum Wheel Set
1

Drive Rail Assembly Steps

Image
Description
Mount a Universal Hex Adapter to each Mecanum wheel using 4 - M3 8mm Screws After completing this step you will have 4 assembled mecanum wheels.
Slide the following onto a 90mm long 5mm Hex Shaft. Make 2 of the Right Wheel Shaft assembly - 3mm Spacer (Or 2 - 1.5mm Spacers) -15mm Spacer -Right 75mm Mecanum Wheel -Shaft Collar The Shaft Collar should be flush with the right side of the Hex Shaft.
Slide the following onto a 90mm long 5mm Hex Shaft. Make 2 of the Left Wheel Shaft assembly - 3mm Spacer (Or 2 - 1.5mm Spacers) -15mm Spacer -Left 75mm Mecanum Wheel -Shaft Collar The Shaft Collar should be flush with the right side of the Hex Shaft.
Fasten 2 Motor Pod Assemblies with 16 - M3 6mm Hex Head Screws total in between two pieces of C Channel The output of the Ultra 90 Degree Gearbox will line up with the 2nd large (9mm) hole from each end of the C Channel
The Ultra 90 Degree Gearbox should have 4mm of thread engagement with each screw. If you do not have 6mm screws to use for your assembly, please use washers or a spacer of approximately 2mm thickness on the outside of the C Channel.
Image
Description
Fasten 4 - Plastic 90 Degree Brackets to the top and bottom of the back side of the C Channel facing inwards as shown in the image. Load the brackets fully with 5 - M3 8mm Hex Cap Screws and 5 - M3 Nyloc Nuts each.
Insert the Left Wheel Shaft Assembly into the Ultra 90 Degree Gearbox that is closest to the plastic brackets. Insert the Right Wheel Shaft Assembly into the Ultra 90 Degree Gearbox that is at the front of the drive rail
Secure both Wheel Shafts with a Shaft Collar
Fasten 4 - Plastic 90 Degree Brackets to the top and bottom of the back side of the C Channel facing inwards as shown in the image. Load the brackets fully with 5 - M3 8mm Hex Cap Screws and 5 - M3 Nyloc Nuts each.
Insert the Right Wheel Shaft Assembly into the Ultra 90 Degree Gearbox that is closest to the plastic brackets. Insert the Left Wheel Shaft Assembly into the Ultra 90 Degree Gearbox that is at the front of the drive rail
Secure both Wheel Shafts with a Shaft Collar
Make sure the Mecanum Wheels form an "X" shape when they have been fastened to the Drive Rails