Search
K
Comment on page

Final Assembly

Bracket Pre-Loading Parts Required

PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
15MM PLASTIC 90 DEGREE BRACKET
12
M3 X 8MM HEX CAP SCREWS
60
M3 NYLOC NUTS
60

Pre-Loading Brackets Assembly Steps

Take a bracket and finger start one Hex Cap Screw and Nyloc Nut per hole.
Note: The side of the bracket with “ribs” must have the Hex Cap Screw head.
PRE-LOADED BRACKET COMPELTE
Repeat this step until you have twelve Pre-Loaded Brackets.

Mecanum Wheel Assembly Parts Required

75MM MECANUM WHEEL
4
UNIVERSAL HEX ADAPTER
4
M3 X 8MM HEX CAP SCREWS
16

Mecanum Wheel Assembly Steps

The Universal Hex Adapter V2 (REV-41-1833) can be substituted for the Universal Hex Adapter. 75mm Mecanum Wheel sets purchased after 1/10/2020 will include the Universal Hex Adapter V2.
Add the Universal Hex Adapter to the Mecanum Wheel using four 8mm x M3 Screws
MECANUM WHEEL ASSEMBLY COMPLETE Repeat the above step until you have four Mecanum Wheel Assemblies.

Final Assembly Parts Needed

PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
45MM X 15MM C CHANNEL - 248MM
1
15MM EXTRUSION - 420MM
2
15MM SPACER
8
3MM SPACER
4
SHAFT COLLAR
4
ASSEMBLIES
DRIVE RAIL ASSEMBLY
2
PRE-LOADED BRACKET
12
MECANUM WHEEL ASSEMBLY
4

Final Assembly Steps

Slide the four Pre-Loaded brackets onto the Drive Rail Assembly as shown.
Align the Pre-Loaded Brackets where 6 Hex Cap Screws and Nylock Nuts are exposed.
Add two Pre-Loaded Brackets to the Motor side C Channel.
Use landmarks like the UltraPlanetary Output Bracket of the 9mm Bearing Seat on the Channel to align both 90 Degree Brackets to the same position on the Channel.
Tighten the Nyloc Nuts until they are snug
Slide the 45mm X 15m C Channel - 248MM onto the Preloaded Brackets as shown.
Tighten the Nyloc Nuts until they are snug.
Repeat sliding four Pre-Loaded brackets onto the other Drive Rail Assembly as shown.
Repeat aligning the Pre-Loaded Brackets where 6 Hex Cap Screws and Nylock Nuts are exposed.
Repeat adding Pre-Loaded Brackets to the Motor side C Channel.
Use the same landmark from a few steps ago to align both 90 Degree Brackets to the same position on the Channel as the 90 Degree Brackets on the other Drive Rail.
Tighten the Nyloc Nuts until they are snug
Slide the second Drive Rail on.
Once in place, tighten the Nyloc Nuts until they are snug.
Slide two pieces of 15mm Extrusion – 420mm into the Pre-Loaded Brackets until they are through both sets brackets. One 15mm Extrusion is for the top and the other for the bottom.
Align the 15mm Extrusion – 420mm so approximately the same amount of Extrusion is left on the end of each Bracket.
Tighten the Nyloc Nuts until they are snug.
Add a 15mm Spacer followed by a 3mm Spacer to the 90mm Hex Shafts that act as the Drive Shafts.
Take the Mecanum wheels and place on the shafts as shown.
Note: See the steps below to see how to place the left and right Mecanum Wheels.
Each Mecanum Wheel Set comes with two right (REV-41-1656) and two left (REV-41-1657) mecanum wheels. This is determined by the direction of the leading edge of the rollers. If the rollers point left it is a left wheel and if they point right it is a right wheel.
Each side of the chassis needs one left and one right wheel. Place the wheels as shown.
See the Mecanum Wheel Setup and Behavior Section for more information.
Add one shaft collar to the end of each drive shaft.
Tighten down the shaft collars on each wheel to secure them in place.
DRIVETRAIN COMPLETE